Back to top

Privacy

At Planex Sales Pty Ltd (Planex), we recognise the importance of your privacy and understand your concerns about the security of the personal information you provide to us.  We comply with the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) as contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).  The APPs detail how personal information may be collected, used, disclosed, stored and destroyed, and how an individual may gain access to or make complaints about the personal information held about them. Personal information is information or an opinion about an identified individual, or about an individual who is reasonably identifiable. This policy details how Planex manages personal information about you. In the course of doing business, we endeavour to collect business information only. However, the collection of personal information in some instances is necessary or unavoidable. 

What personal information we collect and hold

The kinds of personal information we collect from you or about you depend on the transaction you have entered into with us, the goods / services you or your organisation have contracted us to provide, and the goods / services you or your organisation are interested in. 

The kinds of personal information that we commonly collect and hold from you or about you include your name, address, phone, fax and mobile numbers, email address, and bank account or credit card payment details.

When you browse our website or contact us electronically, we may record geographical tagging, cookies and statistical data.

How we collect and hold personal information

We aim to collect personal information only directly from you, unless it is unreasonable or impracticable for us to do so.  For example, we collect personal information from you or about you from application forms, contracts and correspondence that you submit to us, telephone calls and meetings with us, and from your activity on our website.

However, in some instances we may receive personal information about you from third parties.  Where we receive (and retain) or use personal information from third parties, we will contact you and advise we hold this information. 

You can be anonymous or use a pseudonym when dealing with us, unless the use of your true identity is a legal requirement, or it is impracticable for us to deal with you on such basis.

Why we collect, hold, use and disclose personal information

We collect, hold, use and disclose personal information from you or about you where it is reasonably necessary for us to carry out our business functions and activities.  For example, we collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information as necessary to provide our goods and services to you or your organisation.

We also collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information for related purposes that you would reasonably expect, such as our administrative and accounting functions, newsletter communications, and providing you with information about other goods / services offered by us.  Where we use your personal information for marketing and promotional communications, you can opt out at any time by notifying us.  Opt out procedures are also included in our marketing communications.

If we do not collect, hold, use or disclose your personal information, or if you do not consent, then we may not be able to answer your enquiry, complete the transaction you have entered into, or provide the goods / services that you or your organisation have contracted us to provide.

Where we wish to use or disclose your personal information for other purposes, we will obtain your consent.

We may also disclose your personal information to third parties (including government departments and enforcement bodies) where it is necessary to complete the transaction you have entered into, or as otherwise required or permitted by law.

How we hold and store personal information

Your personal information is held and stored on paper, by electronic means or both.  We have physical, electronic and procedural safeguards in place for personal information and take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is protected from misuse, interference and loss, and from unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.  Data held and stored on paper is stored in lockable filing cabinets within secure premises, with secured entry and monitored alarms.  Data held and stored electronically is protected by internal and external firewalls, and access to electronic records is limited by passwords.  Only staff with a password have access to all information on the system, and files can be designated as ‘read only’ or ‘no access’.

Destruction and De-identification

We will retain your personal information whilst it is required for any of our business functions, or for any other lawful purpose.  We use secure methods to destroy or to permanently de-identify your personal information when it is no longer needed. 

Overseas disclosure

We do not disclose your personal information to overseas recipients.

Requests for access and correction

We have procedures in place for dealing with and responding to requests for access to, and correction of, the personal information held about you.  In most cases, we expect that we will be able to comply with your request.  However, if we do not agree to provide you access or to correct the information as requested, we will give you written reasons why. 

To assist us to keep our records up-to-date, please notify us of any changes to your personal information.

Complaints and Concerns

We have procedures in place for dealing complaints and concerns about our practices in relation to the Privacy Act and the APPs.  We will respond to your complaint in accordance with the relevant provisions of the APPs.  For further information, please contact us.

Contact

Privacy Officer
Planex Sales Pty Ltd
Head Office: 191 Princes Highway, Hallam, Victoria 3803
Telephone: (03) 8795 1100
Fax: (03) 8795 1122
Email:  planex@planex.com.au